Rosewood
(Aniba rosaeodora)

Family: Lauraceae
Description: Rosewood is also known as bois de rose, and is a tropical, evergreen tree with yellow flowers. The essential oil is steam-distilled and occasionally water-distilled from wood chips.
Countries of origin: Brazil, Peru
Characteristics: Rosewood is both subtle and powerful, with soft, floral top notes and sweet, woody undertones. It blends well with most essential oils, giving a soft, rounded note to blends.

Main therapeutic properties: Anti-depressant, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, bactericide, cephalic, cytophylactic, deodorant, stimulant.

 

Rosewood is an endangered species, so make sure you buy an essential oil that comes from a sustainable rosewood plantation. It is one of the most spiritual essential oils, with a balancing and harmonizing effect. Rosewood is a very gentle stimulant, which makes it useful for those with nervous tension and depression characterized by lethargy and apathy, and for chronic fatigue. It is a surprisingly powerful immuno-stimulant, and more pleasant to use than ti-tree. Overall, rosewood is balancing, uplifting and fortifying.
In skin care, rosewood’s gentleness and healing properties make it suitable for all skin types, especially sensitive and damaged skin. A gentle aphrodisiac, rosewood is a lovely choice to use in a blend for intimate massage for lovers. Rosewood has an uplifting effect that is useful when you are tired, as it lifts your spirits and your energy. In an evening bath it also helps insomnia.
Rosewood is calming and steadying. It is one of the best essential oils to use during meditation, as it helps to clear the mind; and when blended with angelica root, it helps you to reconnect with the divine. Rosewood has an affinity with the crown chakra and is excellent for all spiritual healing.